2017 Symposium Presentations

VOLUSIA WATER ALLIANCE FALL SYMPOSIUM 2017
Friday, October 27, 2017

9:00 a.m. Registration, Coffee, and Networking

9:30 a.m. Welcome, Announcements, and Blue Spring Alliance Update
Saundra Gray, Chair, Blue Spring Alliance

9:40 a.m. Technical Presentations and Organizational Updates
Moderator: Jane Durocher, Middle Basin Advocacy Director, St. Johns Riverkeeper

West Volusia Audubon/Volusia Water Alliance
Stephen Kintner, Vice President and Conservation Chair, West Volusia Audubon

Current Activities and Conditions at Blue Spring State Park
Michael Watkins, Park Manager, Blue Spring State Park

Invasive Catfish at Blue Spring State Park and St. Johns River System
Melissa Gibbs, Director of Aquatic and Marine Biology, Stetson University

Fertilizer Ordinance
Tom Carey, Pollution Control Manager, Volusia County Environmental Management

10:20 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. Technical Presentations and Organizational Updates (cont’d)

Patterns in Fish Assemblages in Springs
Kirsten Work, Professor of Biology, Stetson University

Project H2O
Kelli McGee, President, Natua Strategies

Manatee Population and Mortality Update
Wayne Hartley, Manatee Specialist, Save the Manatee Club at Blue Spring State Park

Water Utilities Overview
Michael Ulrich, Director, Volusia County Water Resources and Utilities

Water for Florida’s Future
Katie Warner, Director, Audubon Center for Birds of Prey

Aquatic Gems

Robert Sitler, Director, Latin American Studies Program, Stetson University

11:30 a.m. Lunch

Keynote Film Water’s Journey: The Hidden Rivers of Florida

12:00 p.m. Announcements and Introductions
Moderator: Clay Henderson, Executive Director, Stetson University Institute for Water and Environmental Resilience

12:15 p.m. The St. Johns River. A River. A Resource.
Keynote Robert A. Mattson, Environmental Scientist V, St. Johns River Water Management District

12:45 p.m. Outstanding Florida Springs of the St. Johns River System
Casey Fitzgerald, Director, Springs Protection Initiative, St. Johns River Water Management District

1:15 p.m. A Brief Overview of Orange City’s Water Resource Projects

Raul Palenzuela, Deputy Public Works Director/City Engineer, Orange City

1:45 p.m. Mission: A More Resilient St. Johns River

Lisa Rinaman, St. Johns Riverkeeper

2:15 p.m. Break

2:25 p.m. West Volusia Utilities—Water Quality/Quantity Solutions

Keith Riger, Public Services Director, City of DeLand

2:40 p.m. Basin Management Action Plan for Blue Spring
Moira Homann, BMAP Coordinator, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

3:00 p.m. Community-Scale Enhancement & Restoration of the Rose Bay Watershed – Phase 1
Katie Tripp, Director, Harbor Oaks Neighborhood Association

3:20 p.m. Breakout Orientation and Instructions 3:25 p.m. Breakout Groups

4:15 p.m. Group Reports and Concluding Remarks

4:45 P.M. Beer Review
Tour and Tasting at Persimmon Hollow Brewing Co.
111 W. Georgia Ave., DeLand, FL

Save the Date!
The Water Festival
April 28, 2018
Indiana Avenue
Downtown DeLand
Mark your calendar now!